Sunday, May 15, 2016

Feeling Whelmed

I'm not sure why, but I've been feeling totally overwhelmed the past few weeks.

So here's a totally random post for you.

We've been having another crazy weather spring this year. We had snow the first weekend in May - seriously! I haven't planted anything except for the spinach and peas that I put in back in March. Alas, they aren't doing much, but oh well.

It's been raining off and on - much more than my sunshine spoiled Colorado nature enjoys. I mean, everything is lush and green, but holy moly - you actually have to mow the lawn when it gets water!

Anyhow, between storms, CatMan and I have gotten in a few nice rides. Here are some pictures for your viewing pleasure...

There are lots of baby "gooslings" everywhere. I know it's supposed to be "goslings" but I just don't think that word is cute enough for this much yellow fuzziness.

I love how the mama was hissing at me, as if to say "You stay away from my babies!" Of course, these guys were much more amenable to being photographed than this bunch...

Sorta hard to blame them though. I think if there was a smartphone wielding crazy lady coming toward me on a bike, babbling incoherent baby talk, I might be inclined to get the heck outta there too!

The bike path has flooded again in spots...

But things sure are purdy...

"Green Mountain" actually looks green! This is a real rarity!

The last tulip in my yard

The South Platte River in Chatfield State Park

A late-blooming crabapple tree

View from the top of Chatfield Dam

Immature Swainson's Hawk - he was just hanging out on the railing next to the trail

Anyhooo... in other news, I've been working - I know, say it isn't so! Well, "work" is a relative term. I have a new "go broke slowly scheme" - I'm writing online quizzes. I'm still working out the kinks, and getting it all to work right, so I've only created a few so far. But if anyone feels up to being a guinea pig (or if you're just curious what I've been up to) - here's a link. I think y'all might recognize a few of the topics - hey, I figured I'd start with things that I know!

I think I'm gonna have to come up with hundreds of quizzes in order to make anything resembling money off of this little venture, but at least I think I've got the programming part worked out.

Soooo... another storm is moving in and I'm not sure if I'm upset that I won't get the tomatoes in, or relieved because it's a good excuse to take a few days off!

But in any case, that's the news from the funny farm! Hope you're all enjoying spring!!